Activities from States
In search of Excellence
Bala Vikas Competitions at District Level, Zonal Level and State Level in Andhra Pradesh on the occasion of 85th Birth Day of Bhagavan Sri Sathya Sai Baba

In order to reinforce the activities of Bala Vikas in the state of AP and to potentiate the functioning towards fulfillment of the Objectives laid out for Bala Vikas, as part of the Celebrations of Bhagavan's 85th Birthday, we have decided to bring out the talent from Bala Vikas through Competitions across the state in 3 tier levels. The objective of these Competitions is to recognize the Skills, Creativity, Expressional Abilities and Multi faceted talent in Children, Past Students and Gurus of Bala Vikas.
  1. Competitions for Group II and Group III Children.
  1. Classical Music Vocal
  2. Devotional Singing
  3. Classical Music Instrumental
  4. Dance: Kuchipudi / Bharatha Natyam
  5. Elocution in Telugu
  6. Elocution in English
  7. Thematic Drawing / Painting
  8. Poster Preparation on given Theme
  9. Essay Writing in Telugu
  10. Essay Writing in English
  1. Competitions for Bala Vikas Gurus.
  1. Essay Writing in Telugu
  2. Essay Writing in English
  3. Elocution in Telugu
  4. Elocution in English
  5. Poster Preparation on given Theme
  6. Models Preparation on given Theme
  7. Devotional Singing
  1. Competitions for Past Students of Bala Vikas.
  1. Elocution in Telugu
  2. Elocution in English
  3. Essay Writing in Telugu
  4. Essay Writing in English
  5. Devotional Singing
Themes / Topics for the Competitions:
Themes and Topics for the competitions were be framed on
  1. Sathya Sai Avathaar
  2. Mission of Bhagavan
  3. Contemporary Relevance of Sri Sathya Sai Education
  4. Pursuit of Excellence - Sathya Sai way
  5. Four Decades of Bala Vikas
  6. Unity - Purity - Divinity
  7. Journey with Sai
  8. Application of Values
  9. From I to We
  10. Experiencing Bala Vikas
and such other topics which are appropriate to Bala Vikas.

Method of conducting the Competitions for Children
First Level: Competitions in all the proposed 11 disciplines were conducted as 32 events at District Level for Group II and Group III children, Past Students and Gurus separately District level before Easwaramma Day (06 May, 2010). As many as 1673 Students of Group-II, 938 Students of Group-III, 307 Past Students and 553 Gurus participated in the First Level Competitions, in all 3471 candidates participated in the competitions in all the 23 Districts.


'The Best Two' in every discipline were promoted to participate in the Zonal Level Competitions conducted separately in 3 zones of the state.


Second Level: 'The Best Two' in every event of 11disciplines from every District of the State competed in the Zonal level Competitions. Held as under


Zone - I: On 02 June, 2010 at Warangal for the successful participants of the District Level Competitions held in the 10 Districts of Warangal, Khammam, Nizamabad, Karimnagar, Adilabad, Nalgonda, Medak, Mahaboob Nagar, Ranga Reddy and Hyderabad.

Zone - II: On 3rd June, 2010 at Vijayawada for the successful participants of the District Level Competitions held in the 8 Districts of Srikakulam, Vizia Nagaram, Visakha Patnam, East Godavari, West Godavari, Krishna, Guntur and Prakasam.

Zone - III: On 6th June, 2010 at Dharmavaram for the successful participants of the District Level Competitions held in the 5 Districts of Nellore, Chittoor, Kadapa, Anantapur and Kurnool. As many as 262 Students of Group-II, 158 Students of Group-III, 82 Past Students and 149 Gurus participated in the Second Level Competitions, in all 651 candidates participated in the competitions conducted in all the 3 zones.


'The Best Two' in every discipline were promoted to participate in the State Level Competitions.

Final Level: 'The Best Two' from every Zone in all the 32 events of 11 disciplines competed in the State Level Competitions conducted on 27th June, 2010 at Sri Sathya Sai Santhi Sudha, Guntur. The State President of Andhra Pradesh, Dr. N.Anjanaiah and the Coordinator of Gents Sevadal of AP, Sri S.G.Chalam have participated in the FINALS as Guests of Honour.


As many as 62 Students of Group-II, 63 Students of Group-III, 29 Past Students and 41 Gurus participated in the STATE FINALS of Competitions, in all 195 candidates participated in the Finals of competitions conducted at Sri Sathya Sai Santhi Sudha, Guntur on 27th June, 2010.

In this Final Level of competitions from every event THREE were selected and thus 30 children from Group II, 30 Children from Group III, 15 from Past Students and 21 from Gurus were selected as 'THE BEST IN THE STATE'


Judges:
For every event 2 judges were chosen for their excellence, experience and expertise established in the respective fields of activity. Some of them are Senior All India Radio Artists, one was a film lyric writer, one was a music director, few are from Siddhendra Kuchipudi Kala Kshetra and such persons of eminence were requested to judge the performance of the children.


Prizes for Children, Gurus and Past Students:
At District level:
Participation Certificate was awarded to all the Participants at District level. Winners or 'The Best Two' were awarded with a Prize and Merit Certificate signed by the District President.

At Zonal Level:
Participation Certificate signed by the State Coordinator and the Organising District president was awarded to all the Participants.

Winners or 'The Best Two' were awarded with a Memento / Prize and Merit Certificate signed by the State Coordinator and the Organising District president.

At State Level:
Participation Certificate signed by the State Coordinator and the State President was awarded to all the Participants.

Winners or 'The Best Three' were awarded with a Memento / Prize and Merit Certificate signed by the State Coordinator and the State President.




- October 11
- December 09













Old Editions
» 2013
» 2012
» 2011
» 2010
~ June
~ July
~ October
» 2009
» Home
  Copyright © 2009. Optimized for 1024 x 768 resolution; IE 5.5 & above.